NEW MEDIA

With the new millennium imminent, technological developments in Silicon Valley and the Internet’s prominence started to shape the future of news.

FEATURED MILESTONES

STUDENTS INTERVIEW PRESIDENT GERHARD CASPER

In 1993, about 15 representatives of the Stanford Daily, Stanford Review and KZSU-FM interviewed Stanford President Gerhard Casper on a wide range of topics during a student media group interview at Hoover House. The campus radio station also carried the hour-long program live.

ALUMNUS TED KOPPEL (1962) DELIVERS 1998 COMMENCEMENT ADDRESS

Ted Koppel, chief interviewer and managing editor of ABC’s “Nightline,” delivered the 107th annual commencement keynote address on Sunday, June 14, 1998.

HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE STANFORD DAILY ARCHIVE

TEACHING

Faculty who taught in the 1990s:

  • Elie Abel, 1979-1986, 1987-2004, International Communication: Structures and Issues; Specialized Workshops–Analyzing the News; Reporting of Public Affairs
  • Ronald Alexander, 1971-2008, Visual and Aural Communication Techniques; Film Production; American Experimental Film
  • Francois Bar, 1995-1999, 2000-2003, Theory of Communication; Journalism and the Internet; Communication Policy in Comparative Perspectives
  • James R. Bettinger, 1991-1996, 1998-1999, 2000-2016, Feature and Analytical Writing
  • Julian Blaustein, 1973-1995, Writing for Film and Broadcasting; Visual and Aural Communication Techniques; Writing for the Visual Media
  • Louis Bosshart, 1993-1994, European Media Systems in Turmoil; Television Entertainment Genera; Popular Culture: The Impact of Media-Related Entertainment on Every-Day Life
  • Richard A. Brody, 1982-2008, Seminar: Media and Politics; Survey Design and Analysis; Seminar: The Preident, the Press, the Public, and Politics
  • Katie Cadigan, 1998-1999
  • Steven H. Chaffee, 1981-1985, 1986-2001, Mass Communication and Society; Intro to Communication Research Methods; Doctoral Research Methods
  • Jeremy Cohen, 1984-1994, Research Methods for Journalists; Contemporary Media and the Law; Broadcast Journalism
  • Jules Dundes, 1968-1992, The Broadcast Editorial; Broadcast Communication; Seminar in Government, Industry, and Consumer Relations in Broadcasting
  • Jon Else, 1976-1978, 1993-2000, Visual and Aural Communication Techniques; Writing for Film, Seminar in Film and Broadcasting
  • June Flora, 1987-1995, Mass Communication and Society; Public Information Programs; Communication and Health
  • Theodore L. Glasser, 1990-2016, Theory of Communication; Perspectives on Journalism; Press Ethics and Responsibility
  • Shanto Iyengar, 1998-2016, The Press and the Political Process; Analysis of Political Campaigns; Campaigns, Voting, Media, and Elections
  • Vivian Kleiman, 1998-1999, 2000-2001, 2002-2003, Documentary Film Production; Producing the Nonfiction Film
  • Jan Krawitz, 1988-2008, 2009-2016, Film Production; Introduction to Film and Video; 16mm Film Production
  • Gerald Lanson, 1991-1993, Reporting and Writing the News; Science Writing; Editing the News
  • Laura Leets, 1995-1999, 2000-2004, Interethnic Communication; Intergroup Communication
  • Sally Lehrman, 1998-1999
  • Marion Lewenstein, 1975-1981, 1982-2016, Literature of the Press; Magazine Writing; Reporting Public Affairs
  • Felicia Lowe, 1991-1992, Documentary Film/Video Directing
  • Nathan Maccoby, 1960-1965, 1966-1992, Theory of Communication; Behavioral Science in Broadcasting and Film; Intro to Survey Research
  • Dale Maharidge, 1992-2002, Reporting and Writing the News; Social Issues Reporting; Magazine Writing
  • Lyle M. Nelson, 1963-1985, 1986-1998, Problems of the Mass Media; Issues in Public Broadcasting
  • Edwin B. Parker, 1963-1969, 1970-1980, 1981-1990, Introduction to Information Science; Telecommunications Systems and Public Policy; Communication Research Methods
  • Lynn Rampoldi-Hnilo, 1999-2000, Communication Process and Effects
  • Michael L. Ray, 1971-1994, Application of Communication Theory and Research to Persuasive Campaign Strategies; Marketing and the Public Sector; Management of Advertising Communications
  • Byron B. Reeves, 1985-2016, Mass Communication Theory; Communication Theory and Social Change; Theory of Communication
  • James V. Risser, 1985-2008, Editorial Techniques; Reporting of Public Affairs
  • William L. Rivers, 1963-1968, 1969-1996, Humor as Communication; Magazine Editorial Techniques; Reporting of Public Affairs
  • Donald F. Roberts, 1970-1997, 1998-2016, Developmental Communication; Theory of Communication; Communication and Children
  • Kristine Samuelson, 1983-1991, 1992-2016, Writing for Visual Media; Documentary Writing; Intro to Film and Video
  • Paul Voakes, 1987-1990, Editorial Techniques; Editing the News
  • Carolyn Wakeman, 1991-1992,
  • Pam Walton, 1991-1994, 1996-1999, Documentary Film/Video Directing; Film Production Workshop; Introduction to Film and Video
  • Eugene J. Webb, 1968-1994,
  • William Woo, 1996-2006, Newsroom Management: Problems and Strategies in an Era of Change; Reporting and Writing the News; Opinion Writing

Course offerings in the 1990s:

1990 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1991 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1992 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1993 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1994 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1995 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1996 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1997 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1998 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1999 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW

RESEARCH

Books by faculty in the 1990s:

PhD Research:

Class Year PhD Graduate Dissertation Topic
1990 Seth F. Geiger We interrupt this program…: attention and memory for television
1990 Edward Wile Maibach Symbolic modeling and cognitive rehearsal: using video to promote AIDS prevention self-efficacy
1990 Laurie Mason Faulty factfinders: the self-other bias in resolution of ambiguous messages
1990 John Edward Newhagen This evening’s bad news: effects of compelling negative television news images on memory
1990 Sung Gwan Park The role of the world-system and national political economy in the informatization of developing nations
1990 J. Douglas Storey History and homogeneity: effects of perceptions of membership groups on interpersonal communication
1991 M. Kathryn Cirksena Access, Competence, and Gender in Political Persuading: 1964-1984
1992 Michael Dominic Basil Modality-Specific Attention and Memory for Television Scenes
1992 Caroline Schooler Enhancing cognitive and behavioral responses to televised health messages: the role of positive appeals
1993 Matthew Lombard Direct responses to people on the screen: television and the illusion of nonmediation
1993 Kathleen Ann Martinelli The role of the campaign media in the political issue learning of new U.S. citizens
1994 Gaztambide-Géigel Partisanship and Indepdendence in the 1992 Election Campaign in Puerto Rico
1994 Lisa Anne Henriksen Children’s understanding of advertising intent
1994 Deborah Johnson Effects of information load within the HIV/AIDS television PSAs
1994 Marilyn-Renee Gans Johnson Beyond Mediation: Imagined, Genuine and Virtual Experiences
1994 Dennis F. Kinsey Communication behavior and presidential approval
1994 Geetu Melwani Information-seeking in the 1992 election: the role of involvement, decisional uncertainty, and decisional conflict
1994 Jonathan Steuer Vividness and source of evaluation as determinants of social responses toward mediated representations of agency
1994 Valerie M. Sue Television Reliance and Candidates’ Personal Finance Qualities in the 1992 Election
1994 David Henry Voelker The effects of image size and voice volume on the evaluation of represented faces
1995 Benjamin H. Detenber The effects of motion and image size on affective responses to and memory for pictures
1995 Stacey Blair Frank Situational Influence on Political Involvement and Information Seeking: A Field Experiment
1995 Peter Z. Orton Effects of perceived choice and narrative elements on interest in and liking of story
1995 Rajiv Nath Rimal The household as a unity of health behavior change: effects of the Stanford Five City Project on children’s and adults’ dietary behavior
1995 Shyam Sundar Sethuraman Effects of source on the perception and evaluation of online news
1996 Clay Calvert Constitutionalizing of Defamatory Meaning in Libel Law
1996 Nancy Ellen Green Information Privacy and Law in a Digital World
1996 Huei-Ling Hsu Interactivity of human-computer interaction and personal characteristics in a hypermedia learning environment
1996 Lisbeth Lipari Rituals of identification: a critical discourse analysis of public opinion polls about welfare
1996 Youngme Moon Similarity effects in human computer interaction: effects of user personality, computer personality, and user control on attraction and attributions of responsibility
1996 Rosalind M. Pierson The benefits of culturally embedded health messages: targeting African-American women
1997 Brian J. Fogg Charismatic computers: creating more likable and persuasive interactive technologies by leveraging principles from social psychology
1998 Osei Appiah Racial differences in responding to culturally embedded advertisements
1998 Peggy J. Bowers Taylor’s Practical Reason and Moral Decision Making among Journalists
1998 Helen Lihuei Chen Young Adolescents’ Responses to Television Ratings and Advisories
1998 Moshe Engelberg Effects of health messages in situation comedies: the role of viewer processing goals
1998 Katherine Currie Isbister Reading personality in onscreen interactive characters: an examination of social psychological principles of consistency, personality match, and situational attribution applied to interaction with characters
1998 Michael J. McDevitt Second chance at citizenship: “trickle-up” influence of children on parents
1998 Jo Nell Miettinen Obstrusiveness and agenda building: effective public opinion, newspapers, and city councils
1998 John Morkes Effects of successful and unsuccessful attempts at humor in human-computer interaction and computer-mediated communication
1999 Stephanie Lynne Craft The impact of diverse broadcast station ownership on programming
1999 Jonathan Christopher Donner An experimental exploration of the effects of network evaluation on people’s use of social capital schemata
1999 Hadyn Kernal The effects of perceived control and design characteristics on evaluatins of a home control system: attitudes towards a working prototype versus a paper concept
1999 Raoul Rickenberg Extending the social facilitation framework to human-computer interaction: the effects of animated characters and locus of control on anxiety, performance, and the evaluation of content
1999 Melissa Nichols Saphir Adolescents’ contributions to family communication patterns

EMBEDDED JOURNALISTS

John S. Knight Fellows

fellows1990

  • Berifi Apenteng
    Assistant director for TV, Ghana Broadcasting Co., Accra, Ghana (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Phyllis Austin
    Senior reporter, Maine Times
  • Cole Campbell
    Assistant managing editor, Greensboro (NC) News & Record
  • Sandra Duerr
    Business editor, Louisville (KY) Courier-Journal
  • Rosemary Goudreau
    Medical writer, Miami Herald
  • Angelia Herrin
    Washington reporter, Wichita (KS) Eagle
  • Kit Lively
    Education reporter, Orlando (FL) Sentinel
  • Chuck Raasch
    Washington correspondent for the Midwest, Gannett News Service
  • Sharon Salyer
    Environmental writer, Everett (WA) Herald
  • Rafael Santos
    Managing editor, El Tiempo, Bogota, Colombia (Knight Foundation Latin American Fellow)
  • Malcolm Schmidtke
    Night editor, The Age, Melbourne Victoria, Australia
  • Egon Scotland
    Correspondent, Süddeutsche Zeitung, Munich, West Germany (Federal Republic) (German Marshall Fund Fellow)
  • Robert Simmons
    Political reporter, KING-TV, Seattle
  • Dane Smith
    Governmental reporter, Minneapolis Star Tribune
  • Yi Sun
    International editor, Economic Daily, Beijing, China (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Joanna Szczesna
    Writer, editor, Gazeta Wyborcza, Warsaw, Poland
  • Kathryn Tolbert
    Foreign editor, Boston Globe
  • Emily Yoffe
    Senior editor, Texas Monthly

fellows1991

  • Karlyn Barker
    metro reporter, Washington Post
  • Frederick Burger
    political reporter, Anniston (AL) Star
  • Rose Ciotta
    investigative reporter, Buffalo (NY) News
  • Phyllis Crockett
    White House correspondent, National Public Radio, Washington
  • Romina de los Reyes
    investigative reporter, Manila Chronicle, Manila, Philippines (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Louis Freedberg
    senior correspondent, Pacific News Service, San Francisco
  • Christy George
    staff reporter, WGBH-TV, Boston
  • Ricki Green
    vice president/news & public affairs, WETA-TV, Washington, DC
  • Keven Guillory
    reporter, producer, KQED-FM Radio, San Francisco
  • Kathleen Kiely
    Washington correspondent, Houston Post
  • Lee Yung-Te
    editor-in-chief, Independence Evening Post, Taipei, Taiwan
  • Jessie Mangaliman
    staff writer, New York Newsday
  • Ed Marston
    publisher, High Country News, Colorado
  • Nirmal Mitra
    special correspondent, Sunday Magazine (Delhi Bureau), New Delhi, India (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Leonarda Reyes
    investigative reporter, El Norte, Mexico City, Mexico (Knight Foundation Latin American Fellow)
  • Mario Santos
    managing editor, Folha de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
  • Dietlind Stolle
    reporter, producer, Radio Rostock, Rostock, Germany (Democratic Republic) (German Marshall Fund Fellow)
  • Leonid Zagalsky
    special correspondent, Literaturnaya Gazyeta, Moscow, USSR
  • Michael Zielenziger
    national correspondent, San Jose Mercury News

fellows1992

  • Makena Aritho
    chief features editor, Kenya Times, Nairobi, Kenya (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Stephen Berg
    national political correspondent, Minneapolis Star Tribune
  • Anne Fadiman
    freelance journalist, New York
  • Sydney Freedberg
    reporter, Miami Herald
  • Dawn Garcia
    projects reporter, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Brooke Gladstone
    senior editor, National Public Radio, Washington, DC
  • Ulrik Haagerup
    investigative reporter, Morgenavisen Jyllands-Posten, Aarhus, Denmark
  • Kathy Holub
    magazine writer, San Jose Mercury News
  • Joyce Ingram
    editor, Philadelphia Evening News
  • Steven Kraske
    statehouse reporter, Kansas City Star
  • Kwon Jai-Hong
    economics reporter, Munhwa Broadcasting Corp., Seoul, Korea (Shinyoung Journalism Fellow)
  • Richard Lehr
    reporter, Boston Globe
  • Merval Pereira
    managing editor, Jornal O Globo, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (Knight Foundation Latin American Fellow)
  • Mohammed Ragheb
    senior editor, Cairo Today, Cairo, Egypt (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Richard Sergay
    Johannesburg, South Africa correspondent, ABC News
  • Steven Sternberg
    staff writer, Atlanta Journal-Constitution
  • Eileen Welsome
    reporter, Albuquerque (NM) Tribune
  • Annella Wynyard
    producer, British Broadcasting Corp., London, England

fellows1993

  • Bill Birnbauer
    night editor, The Age, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • Shannon Brownlee
    senior editor, U.S. News & World Report, Washington, DC
  • Heather Dewar
    environment reporter, Miami Herald
  • David Evans
    entertainment/lifestyles editor, Ottawa Citizen, Ottowa, Ontario, Canada
  • Susan Faludi
    staff writer, Wall Street Journal, New York
  • Ellen Hale
    national correspondent, Gannett News Service, Washington, DC
  • Janet Hook
    senior writer, Congressional Quarterly, Washington, DC
  • Lisa Hsia
    producer, Prime Time Live, ABC News, New York
  • Wojciech Kaminski
    foreign editor, Gazeta Wyborcza, Warsaw, Poland (German Marshall Fund Fellow)
  • Eugene Kane
    columnist/feature writer, Milwaukee Journal
  • Chan Lowe
    editorial cartoonist, Fort Lauderdale (FL) Sun-Sentinel
  • Jaime Mantilla
    publisher, Diario Hoy, Quito, Ecuador (Knight Foundation Latin American Fellow)
  • Park Shinok
    economics reporter, Joong-ang Daily News, Seoul, Korea (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Fran Smith
    magazine writer, San Jose Mercury News
  • Patricia Sullivan
    reporter, Missoulian, Missoula, Montana
  • George Thomas
    senior reporter, Malayala Manorama, Kerala, India (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Bob Thompson
    editor, Washington Post Magazine
  • Veikko Vuorikoski
    senior editor, Aamulehti, Finland
  • Valerie Zavala
    reporter, producer, KCET-TV, Los Angeles

fellows1994

  • Tom Backmansson
    head of program acquisition/Swedish section, Finnish Broadcasting Co., Helsinki, Finland
  • Leda Beck
    senior editor, O Estado de S. Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil (Knight Foundation Latin American Fellow)
  • Bryan Brumley
    Moscow bureau chief, Associated Press
  • Kate DeSmet
    staff writer/religion, Detroit News
  • Douglas Foster
    freelance journalist, California
  • Robert Garrett
    political columnist/reporter, Louisville (KY) Courier-Journal
  • Tabita Gunawan
    reporter, Jakarta Post, Jakarta, Indonesia (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Michelle Johnson
    copy desk supervisor, Boston Globe
  • Kim Komenich
    staff photographer, San Francisco Examiner
  • Desmond Latham
    chief reporter, Radio 702, Johannesburg, South Africa (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Bob Minzesheimer
    White House/political editor, USA Today, Washington, DC
  • Mary Murphy
    producer, 48 Hours, CBS News, New York
  • David Schrieberg
    Mexico City bureau chief, Sacramento (CA) Bee
  • Jason Seiken
    city & suburban editor, Quincy (MA) Patriot Ledger
  • Jeffrey Simpson
    national affairs columnist/Ottawa, The Globe and Mail, Ottowa, Ontario, Canada
  • Maria Speck
    editor/reporter, Deutsche Presse-Agentur, Munich, Germany
  • Philip Trounstine
    Political editor, San Jose Mercury News
  • Don Williamson
    editorial columnist, Seattle Times
  • Yoshida Mitsuhiro
    staff editor, Chugoku Shimbun, Hiroshima, Japan

fellows1995

  • Susan Aasen
    broadcast producer, World News Tonight, ABC News, Washington, DC
  • Natka Buturovic
    desk editor, Borba, Belgrade, Yugoslavia (Egon Scotland Fellow)
  • Carlos Cano
    administrative & financial manager, El Espectador, Bogota, Colombia (Knight Foundation Latin American Fellow)
  • Miranda Ewell
    staff writer/San Francisco, San Jose Mercury News
  • Bogdan Ficeac
    deputy editor-in-chief, Romania Libera, Bucharest, Romania (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Richard Gonzalez
    congressional correspondent, National Public Radio, Washington, DC
  • Jane Gross
    San Francisco bureau chief, New York Times
  • Katrina Heron
    senior editor, The New Yorker
  • Hu Shuli
    international editor, China Business Times, Beijing, China (Lyle and Corrine Nelson International Fellow)
  • David Kaplan
    senior writer/legal affairs editor, Newsweek, New York
  • Richard Manning
    freelance writer, Montana
  • Marsha McFadden
    City editor, Monterey County (CA) Herald
  • Oh Myung-Chul
    Culture desk reporter, Dong-A Ilbo, Seoul, Korea (Shinyoung Journalism Fellow)
  • Marcelo Paiva
    anchor/columnist, TV Cultura/Folha de São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Carol Rosenberg
    Middle East correspondent, Miami Herald
  • Elisabeth Rubinfien
    Moscow correspondent, Wall Street Journal
  • Bob Shaw
    feature editor, Des Moines (IA) Register
  • Amy Virshup
    freelance writer, New York
  • Yuri Shinko
    freelance reporter, editor, Tokyo, Japan

fellows1996

  • Shereen Ali
    senior subeditor, Sunday Guardian, Port of Spain, Trinidad (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Jerry Capeci
    reporter/columnist, New York Daily News
  • Yvonne Daley
    state reporter, Rutland (VT) Herald
  • Cheryl Devall
    correspondent, National Public Radio, Chicago
  • Tom Hamburger
    Washington bureau chief, Minneapolis Star Tribune
  • Lee Yong-Ho
    political reporter, Kyung Hyang Daily News, Seoul, Korea (Shinyoung Journalism Fellow)
  • Sally Lehrman
    Staff writer, San Francisco Examiner
  • Ryszard Malik
    deputy foreign editor, Rzeczpospolita, Warsaw, Poland (Egon Scotland Fellow)
  • Liliana Nieto del Rio
    freelance photographer, New York
  • Jocelyn Noveck
    assistant bureau chief, New York, Associated Press
  • Saritha Rai
    principal correspondent, India Today, Bangalore, India (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Elaine Ray
    editorial writer, Boston Globe
  • Jack Reed
    editor, St. Petersburg (FL) Times
  • Kathryn Robinson
    staff writer, Seattle Weekly
  • Saimu Hiromi
    editorial staffer, Chugoku Shimbun, Hiroshima, Japan
  • Mike Stanton
    investigative reporter, Providence (RI) Journal
  • Marcia Stepanek
    National economic correspondent, Hearst Newspapers, Washington, DC
  • Gábor Szabó
    senior reporter/staff writer, Heti Vilaggazdasag, Budapest, Hungary (Lyle and Corrine Nelson International Fellow)
  • Ernesto Tenembaum
    reporter, Pagina 12, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Knight Foundation Latin American Fellow)

fellows1997

  • Heather Abbott
    senior producer, Canadian Broadcasting Corp., Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Alex Beam
    columnist, Boston Globe
  • Susan Caba
    staff writer, Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Rodrigo Carpio
    general director, El Grafico, Guatemala City, Gautemala (Knight Foundation Latin American Fellow)
  • John Fensterwald
    editorial page editor, Concord (NH) Monitor
  • Michael Fields
    deputy senior editor, National Public Radio, Washington
  • Bill Gannon
    staff writer, Newark (NJ) Star Ledger
  • Anna Husarska
    freelance writer, New York (Egon Scotland Fellow)
  • Joan Laatz Jewett
    staff writer, Portland Oregonian
  • Kawamura Toshihisa
    editor, “Paso” PC Magazine, Asahi Shimbun, Tokyo, Japan
  • Marcia Kramer
    assistant news editor, Washington Post
  • Meg Laughlin
    staff writer, Miami Herald
  • Maria Ronderos
    columnist, El Espectador, Bogota, Colombia (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Ephraims Sheyin
    senior correspondent, News Agency of Nigeria, Kaduna, Nigeria (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Rob Taylor
    staff writer, Seattle Post-Intelligencer
  • Maureen West
    opinions page editor, Phoenix Gazette
  • Kathy Wilhelm
    Hanoi bureau chief, Associated Press
  • Slawomir Zagorski
    science editor, Gazeta Wyborcza, Warsaw, Poland (Lyle and Corrine Nelson International Fellow)
  • Andrew Zajac
    statehouse reporter, Akron (OH) Beacon Journal

fellows1998

  • Margarita Assenova
    editor and freelance news broadcaster, Tolerance Newsletter, Plovdiv, Bulgaria (Egon Scotland Fellow)
  • Peter Bahemuka
    freelance journalist and general secretary, Uganda Journalists Safety Committee, Kampala, Uganda
  • Alvin Bessent
    editorial writer, Newsday, New York
  • John Boudreau
    reporter, Contra Costa Times, Walnut Creek, CA
  • Carlos Chamorro
    director, Esta Semana/Channel 2, Managua, Nicaragua
  • Bob Drogin
    Johannesburg bureau chief, Los Angeles Times
  • Ann Grimes
    deputy national editor, Washington Post
  • Kim Chong-Hyuk
    reporter, Joong Ang Daily News, Seoul, Korea (Shinyoung Journalism Fellow)
  • Curtis Krueger
    reporter/columnist, St. Petersburg (FL) Times
  • Tabitha Lewis
    senior political correspondent, MTV News, New York
  • Kevin McKenna
    editorial director, New York Times Electronic Media Co.
  • Roberta Oster
    producer, NBC News “Dateline,” New York
  • Jagadish Pokhrel
    sub-editor, Rising Nepal, Kathmandu, Nepal
  • Gary Polakovic
    environment writer, Riverside (CA) Press-Enterprise
  • William Ramirez-Mendoza
    editor-in-chief, Cronicas/Numero Especial, La Paz, Bolivia (Knight Foundation Latin American Fellow)
  • Michal Ruzicka
    deputy editor-in-chief, Tyden, Prague, Czech Republic (Lyle and Corrine Nelson International Fellow)
  • Debra Shapiro
    senior producer/special projects, WCVB-TV, Boston
  • Susan Warner
    business reporter, Philadelphia Inquirer
  • Harriet Washington
    freelance editor, Rochester, NY

fellows1999

  • Maria Abraham
    senior correspondent, The Week, Bombay, India (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Karen Breslau
    White House correspondent, Newsweek
  • Ged Carbone
    staff writer, Providence (RI) Journal-Bulletin
  • Richard Chin
    staff writer, St. Paul Pioneer Press
  • Susan Cohen
    freelance writer, California
  • Tom Davidson
    Broward metro editor, Fort Lauderdale (FL) Sun-Sentinel
  • Daniel Golden
    projects reporter, Boston Globe
  • Linda Gradstein
    Israel correspondent, National Public Radio
  • Bill Guttentag
    freelance film producer, California
  • Inokuma Ritsuko
    staff writer, The Yomiuri Shimbun, Tokyo, Japan
  • Newton Kanhema
    senior writer, The Sunday Independent, Johannesburg, South Africa
  • Lee Gang-Se
    reporter, Kwang Ju Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation, Kwangju, Korea (Shinyoung Journalism Fellow)
  • Bruno Lopez
    Mexico City bureau chief, Univision, Mexico City, Mexico (Reuters Foundation Fellow)
  • Joe Neff
    staff writer, Raleigh (NC) News & Observer
  • Steve Proctor
    assistant managing editor for features, Baltimore Sun
  • Aurelio Rojas
    staff writer, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Liliana Sánchez-Andres
    news editor, La Nación, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Knight Foundation Latin American Fellow)
  • Anne Sørensen
    Latin American correspondent, Politiken A/S, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Doug Swanson
    national correspondent, Dallas Morning News
  • Joan Úbeda
    producer, director, TV3/Televisio de Catalunya, Sant Cugat del Valles, Spain (Lyle and Corrine Nelson International Fellow)