FORMING FELLOWSHIPS

Mid-career journalists come to Stanford.

FEATURED MILESTONES

NEW FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM FOR PROFESSIONAL JOURNALISTS

The John S. Knight Journalism Fellowships program was founded in 1966, as the Stanford Professional Journalism Fellowships program. After initial funding from the Ford Foundation, news organizations and the National Endowment for the Humanities, the program was put on a permanent, self-sustaining basis beginning in 1984 with a $4 million grant from the Knight Foundation.

HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE STANFORD DAILY ARCHIVE

TEACHING

Faculty who taught in the 1960s:

  • William B. Blankenburg, 1966-1967, Advertising
  • Bruce Bliven, 1957-1960
  • Henry S. Breitrose, 1963-1965, 1966-2015, Experiment in Broadcasting and Film; History of Film; Seminar in Broadcasting and Film
  • James Everett Brinton, 1953-1965, Advertising and Media Research; Media and Opinion Management; Legal Aspects of Journalism
  • Herbert Brucker, 1966-1969
  • Richard F. Carter, 1958-1965, 1985-1986, Content Analysis; Attitude Measurement
  • Godwin C. Chu, 1966-1968, Survey of Communication Research Methods; International Communication; Processes and Effects of Communication
  • David G. Clark, 1966-1967, Editorial Techniques; Legal Aspects of Journalism; Reporting of Public Affairs
  • Don H. Coombs, 1968-1973
  • Paul John Deutschmann, 1954-1955, 1959-1960, Reporting of Public Affairs; Media of Mass Communication; Theory of Communication
  • Stanley T. Donner, 1963-1966, Communication and Society; History of Broadcasting, Broadcasting and Film Criticism; Behavioral Science in Broadcasting and Film
  • Jules Dundes, 1968-1992, The Broadcast Editorial; Broadcast Communication; Seminar in Government, Industry, and Consumer Relations in Broadcasting
  • Julius C. Duscha, 1967-1968
  • Alex Edelstein, 1959-1960, History of Anglo-American Journalism; International Communication
  • Richard Rees Fagen, 1962-1965, Legal Aspects of Journalism; International Communication
  • Grant Fairbanks, 1963-1965, Seminar in Speech Communication
  • Daniel E. Garvey, Jr, 1966-1967
  • David L. Grey, 1968-1973, Economics of Mass Media; Analysis of Documentary Evidence; Reporting of Public Affairs
  • Aimee D. Leifer, 1968-1971, Developmental Communication
  • John David Lewis, 1963-1965, Theory of Broadcasting and Film; Practice in Broadcasting and Film; Experiment in Broadcasting and Film
  • Nathan Maccoby, 1960-1965, 1966-1992, Theory of Communication; Behavioral Science in Broadcasting and Film; Intro to Survey Research
  • Lyle M. Nelson, 1963-1985, 1986-1998, Problems of the Mass Media; Issues in Public Broadcasting
  • William J. Paisley, 1966-1985, Social Effects of Computer Communication; Advanced Data Analysis; Communication in Science and Technology
  • Edwin B. Parker, 1963-1969, 1970-1980, 1981-1990, Introduction to Information Science; Telecommunications Systems and Public Policy; Communication Research Methods
  • Templeton Peck, 1963-1975
  • Harry N. Press, 1968-1989, Editorial Techniques
  • William L. Rivers, 1963-1968, 1969-1996, Humor as Communication; Magazine Editorial Techniques; Reporting of Public Affairs
  • Merrill Ernest Samuelson, 1959-1963, Editorial Techniques; Mechanics of Publishing; Introduction to Media Research
  • Wilbur Schramm, 1955-1959, 1960-1969, 1970-1988, Communication and Persuasion; Theory of Communication; International Communication
  • Kenneth N. Stewart, 1932-1934, 1968-1969, 1974-1978, News Writing; Copy Reading; American Journalism
  • George C. Stoney, 1966-1967
  • Janet K. Voelker, 1966-1970, Writing for Broadcasting and Film; Broadcast Communication
  • Eugene J. Webb, 1968-1994

Course offerings in the 1960s:

1960 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1961 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1962 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1963 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1964 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1965 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1966 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1967 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1968 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW
1969 Stanford Bulletin
VIEW

RESEARCH

Books by faculty in the 1960s:

PhD Research:

Class Year PhD Graduate Dissertation Topic
1960 Jonathan Page Lane Smokers’ reactions to a television program about lung cancer: a study of dissonance
1960 Edwin Burke Parker The functions of television for children
1960 Robert Mandell Pockrass Effects on learning of continuous and interrupted exhibition of educational television programs
1960 Merrill Ernest Samuelson Some news-seeking behavior in a newspaper strike
1961 Lauren Edgar Crane A comparison of the immunization effects of implicit and explicit presentation of counter-arguments
1961 John Luther Hayman, Jr. A comparison of three presentation methods in educational television instruction
1961 David Lawrence Sanders the intensity of newspaper content preferences
1963 Godwin C. Chu Culture, personality, and persuasibility
1964 Ernest Daniel Rose Attitude as a function of discrepancy resolution in multiple channel communication
1964 Ray L. Sweigert Information seeking as a function of cognitive imbalance in a decision situation
1965 Henry S. Breitrose The effect of distraction in attenuating counterargument
1965 Steven H. Chaffee Two sources of value change: salience and pertinence
1965 Alan Elsas Mayers The effects of student location and teacher role on learning from instructional television
1965 William J. Paisley Extent of information-seeking as a function of subjective certainty and the utility of the information
1965 W. Lee Ruggles The effects of order and structure when two competing persuasive messages are presented together
1965 Phillip J. Tichenor Communication and knowledge of science in the adult population in the US
1966 Maxwell E. McCombs Role of television in the acquisition of language
1966 Eugene F. Shaw An intra-India analysis of selected communication-development variables
1966 Serena Eble Wade An exploration into the media behavior of the creative adolescent
1967 George A. Comstock Gaining compliance for educational change from teachers in a developing country
1967 Thomas D. Cook Attitude change as a function of the interaction of reception and source competence
1967 G. Ray Funkhouser Effects of differential encoding on recall
1968 William Burl Blankenburg Community press councils
1968 Cedric Coles Clark Dispute settlement in Tanzania: a model of system support through the communication of legitimacy
1968 Don Henry Coombs Individual cognitive structuring and information assimilation
1968 Roger Lee Garrett Developmental changes in the effects of communicator position on attitude change
1968 Donald Frank Roberts A developmental study of opinion change: source-orientation versus content-orientation at three age levels
1968 Peter Nathaniel Sherrill Information acquisition in scientific specialties differing in age, size and theoretical status
1969 David Alfred Lingwood Interpersonal communication, research productivity, and invisible colleges
1969 Richard Harald Orth The acquisition of attitudes as an instrumental conditioned response with consideration of the developmental aspects of the effects of delayed reinforcement
1969 James W. Tankard The connotative meaning of the eye contact cue to a perceiver

EMBEDDED JOURNALISTS

Professional Journalism Fellows

fellows1967a

fellows1967b

  • Paul Beers
    Columnist, editorial writer, Patriot-News, Pennsylvania
  • Donald Bishoff
    General assignment reporter, Eugene (OR) Register-Guard
  • William Brown
    South Suncoast bureau chief, St. Petersburg (FL) Times
  • Charlotte Buchen
    General assignment reporter, Arizona Republic
  • Jerry Carroll
    Education writer, general assignment reporter, Evening Outlook, Santa Monica, CA
  • James Cattey
    Copy editor, telegraph desk, The Milwaukee Journal
  • Christopher Dafoe
    Editorial writer, drama critic, Winnipeg Free Press, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Robert DeWall
    Newsman, AM/TV, Duhamel Broadcasting, Rapid City, SD
  • Paul Emerson
    Arts editor, Palo Alto (CA) Times
  • Myron Feinsilber
    Newsfeature writer, United Press International, New York
  • Gene Gisley
    Editorial page writer, Ventura County (CA) Star-Free Press
  • Soma Golden
    Assistant economics editor, Business Week, New York
  • Ronald Haggart
    Columnist, Toronto Daily Star, Toronto, Canada
  • Lisa Hobbs
    Special assignments writer, San Francisco Examiner
  • Thomas Hodson
    Writer, reporter, producer, ABC News (WBKB), Chicago
  • Dwight Jensen
    Assistant news director, KBOI AM-FM-TV, Boise, ID
  • Laurence Jolidon
    General assignment reporter, Rochester (NY) Democrat & Chronicle
  • Noel Lieberman
    General assignment reporter, The Oakland Tribune
  • Richard Lyneis
    Business and financial editor, The Post-Crescent, Appleton, WI
  • Wayne MacDonald
    Reporter/assistant city editor, The Vancouver Sun, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Robert Marshall
    County news editor, Riverside (CA) Press & Enterprise
  • Arthur McAloon
    Day news editor, UPI Radio, New York
  • Ted Natt
    News editor, editor of the editorial page, Longview Daily News, Oregon
  • Frank Real
    Business, industry, & federal offices reporter, Springfield (MA) Daily News
  • William Robbins
    Editorial page editor, Wisconsin State Journal
  • Andy Rocchia
    Art editor, Oregon Journal
  • Ray Rogers
    Reporter, Los Angeles Times
  • Hy Rosen
    Editorial cartoonist, Albany (NY) Times-Union
  • Arnold Rosenfeld
    Book editor, editorial writer, The Houston Post
  • Frank Santiago
    City Hall reporter, The Hutchinson (KS) News
  • Austin Scott
    Reporter specializing in civil rights, Associated Press, New York
  • Judith Stone
    Editor, Daily Datebook, San Francisco Chronicle
  • Thomas Teepen
    Editorial writer, The Dayton (OH) Daily News
  • Thomas Wilkinson
    Legislative correspondent, Albany (NY) Times-Union
  • Raymond Wong
    News editor, The Independent, Pasadena, CA
  • Don Woodward
    Business editor, Deseret News, Salt Lake City
  • John Yago
    Education editor, The Charleston (WV) Gazette

fellows1968a

fellows1968b

fellows1968c

  • Donald Angel
    Reporter, Orange County bureau, Los Angeles Times
  • Bernice Buresh
    Reporter, The Milwaukee Sentinel
  • Malcolm Cross
    Reporter, editor, announcer, KGW-TV, Portland, OR
  • Nolan Davis
    Staff correspondent, Newsweek, Los Angeles
  • Ron Dorfman
    Reporter, Chicago’s American
  • Moira Farrow
    Reporter, The Vancouver Sun, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Keith Felcyn
    Chicago bureau manager,Business Week
  • Wade Greene
    Associate editor, Newsweek, New York
  • Leonard Greenwood
    General assignment reporter, Los Angeles Times
  • Allan Hale
    Columnist, St. Louis Globe-Democrat
  • Nancy Harris
    Federal reporter, The Wichita (KS) Eagle
  • Norman Kempster
    Assistant Sacramento (CA) bureau manager, United Press International
  • Robert King
    Assistant managing editor, The Minneapolis Star
  • Bill Kovach
    Capitol Hill reporter, The Nashville Tennessean
  • Theron Liddle
    Managing editor, Deseret News, Salt Lake City
  • Ron Martin
    Managing editor, Today Newspaper, Florida
  • Nina McCain
    Education reporter, Boston Globe
  • James McDaniel
    Assistant managing editor, The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, TN
  • Jeff Morgan
    Staff writer, Oakland Tribune
  • Samuel Newlund
    Staff writer, Minneapolis Tribune
  • Craig Palmer
    Staff writer, Dayton (OH) Daily News
  • Douglas Parker
    Political writer, The Salt Lake (UT) Tribune
  • Peter Shaw
    Reporter, foreign desk, United Press International, London, England
  • Douglas Turner
    City editor, special projects, Buffalo (NY) Courier-Express
  • Christopher Wren
    Senior editor, Look Magazine, New York

fellows1969

  • Joseph Adcock
    Writer, Sunday Magazine, Philadelphia Bulletin
  • Alan Anderson
    Columnist, The Toronto Daily Star
  • Stan Atkinson
    Newscaster and reporter, KTVU, Channel 2, Oakland
  • Gerald Bier
    Reporter, Fresno (CA) Bee
  • Zika Bogdanovic
    Editor, NIN, Belgrade, Yugoslavia
  • Donald Breed
    Copy editor, substitute makeup editor, The Providence (RI) Journal
  • Van Cavett
    Assistant city editor, The Louisville (KY) Times
  • Wayne Cowan
    Editor, Christianity and Crisis, New York
  • Richard Coyle
    Reporter, rewriteman, New York Daily News
  • Robert Danzig
    Administrative assistant to executive editor, Capital Newspapers, Albany, NY
  • Patricia Doyle
    Education editor, The Kansas City Star
  • Denby Fawcett
    General assignment reporter, Honolulu Advertiser
  • José Ferrer
    José Ferrer
  • Richard Handt
    Assistant city editor, Van Nuys (CA) News & Valley Green Sheet
  • Joseph Harper
    News editor, Suffolk Sun, Long Island, NY
  • Paul Hertelendy
    Music critic, Oakland Tribune
  • Ed Higgins
    Editorial writer, St. Louis Post-Dispatch
  • W. Grier Horner
    City Hall reporter, The Berkshire (MA) Eagle
  • Don Hudson
    Columnist, feature writer, Today Newspaper, Florida
  • Peter Kilborn
    Staff correspondent, McGraw-Hill World News, Paris Bureau
  • David Meissner
    Copy editor, The Milwaukee Journal
  • Thomas Morris
    Rewrite, Newsday, Garden City, NY
  • Peggy Polk
    Rewrite, NY National Desk, United Press International, Rome
  • George Ringwald
    Reporter, Riverside (CA) Press-Enterprise
  • Sharon Rosenhause
    Rewrite, general assignment reporter, The Record, Hackensack, NJ
  • Thomas Sanford
    City editor, Arizona Republic
  • Bill Sluis
    City Hall reporter, Santa Barbara (CA) News-Press
  • William Smart
    Executive editor, assistant general manager, Deseret News, Salt Lake City
  • Wendell Trogdon
    City editor, The Indianapolis News
  • Brenton Welling
    Transportation editor, Business Week, New York
  • Anna Lena Wik-Thorsell
    Education writer, Svenska Dagbladet, Bromma, Sweden
  • William Workman
    Staff reporter, Boston Globe